본문 바로가기

Sponsorship Migration Program

Sponsorship Migration Program (Subclass 186/187/482(MLTSSL))

The Sponsorship Migration visas are designed to attract migrants who make a significant contribution to the Australian economy, and fill positions where no Australian workers are available. Skilled worker can get a sponsorship by an employer who runs business in Australia to apply for visa. Employer Nomination Scheme visa (Subclass 186), Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (Subclass 187) and Temporary Skill Shortage visa (Subclass 482) are applicable. These visas enable skilled worker to live and work in Australia permanently.

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)

This visa is well-known as ENS, and many migrants apply for this visa for permanent residency. Most applicants need to have at least 3 years relevant work experience in their occupation, adequate English skills and a positive skills assessment.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa(Subclass 187)

This visa is well-known as RSMS, and designed for nominated skilled worker by an employer who runs business in regional Australia to apply for permanent residency. Applicant must have an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), adequate English level, at least 3 years relevant work experience and a positive skills assessment.

Overview

  • Permanently stay in Australia
  • Application fee from AUD 4,045
  • Apply online in or outside Australia
  • Must be aged under 45
  • If eligible, become an Australian citizen
  • Enrol in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare

Eligibility

  • Must have an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • Must be nominated/sponsored by an employer
  • Have a positive skills assessment
  • Have at least Competent English level
  • Have at least 3 years relevant work experience

Processing time (Employer Nomination Scheme visa)

  • 75% of applications in 11 months
  • 90% of applications in 15 months

Processing time (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa)

  • 75% of applications in 21 months
  • 90% of applications in 23 months

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)

This visa is well-known as TSS. It has three streams, Short-term stream, Medium-term stream and Labour agreement stream, and subsequent entrant for family members of subclass 457 and TSS visa holders who are applying separately for their TSS visa and wish to join the primary subclass 457 or TSS visa holder in Australia. Only Medium-term stream is available to apply for permanent residency if eligible later on, and applicant’s occupation determine the visa stream.

Overview

  • Stay up to 2 years for Short-term stream, up to 4 years for Medium-term stream
  • Application fee from AUD 1,265 for Short-term stream, or from AUD 2,645 for Medium-term stream
  • Apply online in or outside Australia
  • If eligible later on, apply for permanent residency (Medium-term stream only)
  • No age requirement for this visa

Eligibility

  • Have an occupation on the Short-term skilled Occupation List (Short-term stream) or on the Medium and Long-term Strategic skills List (Medium-term stream)
  • Be nominated by an approved sponsor
  • Have a positive skills assessment
  • Have an adequate English proficiency test result
  • Have worked in nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years

Processing time (Short-term stream)

  • 75% of applications in 30 days
  • 90% of applications in 46 days

Processing time (Medium-term stream)

  • 75% of applications in 30 days
  • 90% of applications in 47 days

Attached files

공유하기


맨 위로 이동
" class="longfield" >