본문 바로가기

Skilled Migration Program

Skilled Migration Program (Subclass 189/190/489)

 The Skilled stream of the Migration Program is designed to attract migrants who make a significant contribution to the Australian economy, and fill positions where no Australian workers are available. There are 3 point-tested visas based on age, English proficiency, degree, job experience, etc. included in Skilled Migration Program, Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass189), Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) and Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489).

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

This visa is the most preferred visa by skilled workers who want migrate into Australia and lets invited workers with skills Australia needs live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

This visa is designed for applicants who want to migrate into Australia with skills but have not enough score or not eligible to apply for Skilled Independent Visa because of occupation on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List(STSOL). This visa enables applicants to get additional 5 points through state/territory nominating, but they must stay at least 2 years in the state/territory.

Overview

  • Permanently stay
  • Application fee from AUD 4,045
  • Apply online in or outside Australia
  • Must be aged under 45
  • If eligible, become an Australian citizen
  • Enrol in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare

Eligibility

  • Must have an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Get an invitation issued through SkillSelect (Subclass 189)1
  • Be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency (Subclass 190)
  • Have a suitable skills assessment
  • Have at least “Competent English” level
  • Be able to score 65 points or more

Processing time (Skilled Independent Visa)

  • 75% of applications in 7 months
  • 90% of applications in 8 months

Processing time (Skilled Nominated Visa)

  • 75% of applications in 9 months
  • 90% of applications in 76 days

Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489)

This visa is designed for applicants who want to migrate into Australia with skills but have not enough score or not eligible to apply for Skilled Independent Visa because of occupation on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List(STSOL). This visa enables applicants to get additional 10 points through state/territory nominating or sponsorship by an eligible relative, but they must live, work and study in designated areas or specific regions of Australia in line with visa conditions. If applicants intend to apply for permanent residency, they must have lived for at least 2 years and worked full time for at least 1 year in a specified regional area.

Overview

  • Stay in Australia for 4 years
  • Application fee from AUD 4,045
  • Apply online in or outside Australia
  • Must be aged under 45
  • If eligible later on, apply for permanent residency

Eligibility

  • Must have an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency, or indicate that applicant will be sponsored by an eligible relative2
  • Have a suitable skills assessment
  • Have at least Competent English level
  • Be able to score 65 points or more
  • Have Overseas Visitors Health Cover (OVHC) insurance

Processing time

  • There are no processing times available for this pathway

1. Applicant must submit an Expression of Interest(EOI) through SkillSelect to let state and territory governments know applicant wants to apply for visa. Once EOI is submitted, it will be visible to state and territory governments. If applicant has skills they need, a state or territory government agency might nominate applicant for the visa. Then, applicant will get an invitation to apply for visa. Once invited, applicant has 60 calendar days to apply for the visa, and it is not extendable.

2. An eligible relative can be :

  • a parent
  • a child or step-child
  • a brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step-brother or step-sister
  • an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, step-aunt or step-uncle
  • a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, step-nephew or step-niece
  • a grandparent, or
  • a first cousin

3. and must be :

  • 18 years old or older
  • usually resident in a designated area of Australia
  • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • a relative of applicant or applicant’s partner

Points Table (for Subclass 189, 190 & 489)

Attached files

공유하기


맨 위로 이동
" class="longfield" >