본문 바로가기

Visa information

Visa Information

Australia is the best place to study for international students. It provides well-organised and high-quality courses, a fantastic life style and welcoming environment for international students. Once you have decided your course, you must need to check whether you will be eligible for a student visa, how to make your application and what documents are required

Student Visa (Subclass 500)

Types of study included on this visa

All of following types of study are included on this visa.

  • Independent ELICOS(English Language Intensive Courses for Oversea Students)
  • Schools (primary and secondary)
  • Vocational education and training (VET)
  • Higher education
  • Postgraduate research
  • Non-award courses

Visa requirements

The student visa you need depends on your chosen course of study. As a guide, the typical key requirements you will need to meet are:

  • Issued an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) certificate.
  • Meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement.
  • Sufficient funds for airfares, courses fees and living costs (the minimum living cost requirement is AUD$ 20,209per year).
  • English language proficiency
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Acceptable Overseas Student Health Cover(OSHC).

About this Visa

  • You can work up to 40 hours every 2-week period once your course starts.
  • The type of course and its length will determine the length of stay.
  • You can travel outside Australia and return as many times as you want while the visa is valid.
  • You can include family members when you lodge your visa application. For student visas, your family member is: your partner, or your dependent child who is unmarried and has not turned 18 years of age.

Fees and Charge

A non-refundable base application charge of approximately AUD$575 applies to most visa applications. Applicants who are bringing eligible family members to live with them in Australia while they study should note that an additional applicant charge applies for each additional family member included in a combined visa application. This charge is added to the base application charge and varies according to the age of the additional applicant(s). In addition, there may be other expenses associated with your visa application, such as costs for medical examinations, police checks and the translation of documents into English (if required).

Recent changes to student visa

  • Streamlined visa processing 

Student visa applicants who lodge their applications with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from participating institutions for a bachelor degree, masters degree, doctoral degree, student exchange program or study abroad program will be assessed in a streamlined manner (similar to the Assessment Level 1), regardless of their country of origin. As a result, they will not have to supply as much evidence to support their visa application.

  • Changes to English language test requirements

Department of Home Affairs now allows student visa applicants who need to supply evidence of their English language proficiency to submit results from the Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT), the Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic and the Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test. Previously, Department of Home Affairs only accepted IELTS results.

  • Reduction of student visa assessment levels

Department of Home Affairs introduced a number of changes to simplify the student visa application process. From March 2014, the Assessment Level (AL) Framework has been simplified to three assessment levels (AL1 to AL3) through the removal of AL4 and AL5. Former AL4 countries have now been reduced to AL3. AL3 applicants will also see reduced financial requirements and are now only required to show evidence of funds to support 12 months of study, as opposed to the former 18 months.

  • Introduction of a post-study work visa

The Australian Government introduced a post-study work visa in 2013, which allows international students completing an Australian bachelor, masters or doctoral degree to remain in Australia to gain work experience after they graduate. Graduates of bachelor and masters by coursework degrees can apply for a two-year work visa at the completion of their degree, which increases to three years for masters by research graduates and four years for PhD graduates.

Attached files

공유하기


맨 위로 이동
" class="longfield" >